Carroll County Rankings

Cross Country 2017

A reminder that these rankings are based on a mathematical formula used by both Montgomery County and West Virginia. In every ranking system there is flaws. This is just one way that is used, and we thought it was a neat way to do it. Use these as a motivator. They are meant to encourage cross country in our county. To understand it better, read about HOW IT WORKS

Girls

==============================================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Points   (last week)  County Record	 Pct
==============================================================================================
  1 Rinehart, Heidi       12  Liberty               458        (488)       216 -   2    0.991
  2 Hopkins, MaKenzie      9  Winters Mill          451        (451)       145 -   2    0.986
  3 Lyons, Maeve          12  Liberty               368        (362)       218 -   8    0.965
  4 Poulton, Natalie      12  Century               351        (364)        93 -   8    0.921
  5 Nastos, Jordan        10  Liberty               344        (344)       180 -  13    0.933
  6 Siehler, Grace         9  South Carroll         333        (331)       190 -  17    0.918
  7 Hopkins, Kathryn       9  Winters Mill          332        (332)       131 -  16    0.891
  8 Brodsky, Colby        12  Century               328        (336)       167 -  13    0.928
  9 McGrath, Erin         11  Westminster           317        (317)       206 -  24    0.896
 10 Georgiana, Dellaney   11  Winters Mill          287        (287)       121 -  26    0.823
 11 Yokay, Kate            9  South Carroll         258        (246)       166 -  41    0.802
 12 Zietowski, Jenna      10  Liberty               257        (249)       221 -  44    0.834
 13 Jillson, Casey        10  Winters Mill          250        (250)        44 -  38    0.537
 14 Firlie, Danielle       9  South Carroll         243        (254)       170 -  37    0.821
 15 Fenton, Leah          11  Century               222        (214)       167 -  43    0.795
 16 Greenwald, Elise       9  Century               208        (178)       162 -  35    0.822
 17 Yockman, Emma         11  Century               203        (220)        97 -  54    0.642
 18 Shekore, Kelsey        9  South Carroll         201        (191)       142 -  65    0.686
 19 Trail, Sarah          10  South Carroll         199        (199)        77 -  31    0.713
 20 Spargo, Sammie        11  Liberty               194        (202)       169 -  70    0.707
 21 Rainey, Lilly         11  Liberty               165        (195)        50 -  54    0.481
 22 Wawrzynski, Julia     11  Westminster           147        (147)       147 -  83    0.639
 23 Kartalia, Annie       10  Winters Mill          144        (144)        89 -  58    0.605
 24 Salindong, Amy         9  South Carroll         144        (121)       109 -  53    0.673
 25 Lansinger, Natalie    12  Liberty               135        (135)        73 -  64    0.533
 26 Comeau, Lakota        11  Francis Scott Key     127        (136)       138 -  86    0.616
 27 Lausch, Anna          12  South Carroll         122        (127)        57 -  44    0.564
 28 Wall, Julia           10  South Carroll         113        (113)        89 -  80    0.527
 29 Sobchak, Chloe        11  Century               110        ( 80)       119 -  57    0.676
 30 Huber, Greta          12  Liberty               105        (111)       122 - 116    0.513
 31 Noll, Julia           10  Century               102        (102)       102 -  70    0.593
 32 Shipton, Emma         10  Century               100        (100)        65 -  31    0.677
 33 Pribulick, Isabella    9  South Carroll          90        ( 90)        24 -  23    0.511
 34 Deese, Sarah          10  Century                85        ( 77)        66 -  69    0.489
 35 Mays, Brianna         10  Winters Mill           75        ( 75)        30 -  55    0.353
 36 Jordan, Emme           9  Liberty                67        ( 62)       111 - 127    0.466

 

Boys

==============================================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Points   (last week)  County Record	 Pct
==============================================================================================
  1 Fenton, Zachary       11  Century               283        (285)       196 -   7    0.966
  2 Griffin, Noah         12  Westminster           277        (277)       197 -   6    0.970
  3 Saxon, Daniel         11  Liberty               269        (268)       208 -  14    0.937
  4 Arbaugh, Brandon      12  Westminster           263        (263)       194 -  19    0.911
  5 Lemaster, John        12  Liberty               259        (259)       116 -  14    0.892
  6 Kashima, Woodrow      10  Liberty               250        (255)       233 -  23    0.910
  7 Ferguson, Charlie     11  Westminster           250        (250)       202 -  28    0.878
  8 Huber, Matt           11  Century               243        (249)       169 -  34    0.833
  9 Cave, Jason           11  South Carroll         239        (236)       178 -  24    0.881
 10 Scalzi, Chris         12  South Carroll         237        (229)       152 -  24    0.864
 11 Spera, Jacob          12  Century               231        (234)       164 -  39    0.808
 12 Johnson, Theo         11  Century               203        (233)        26 -  23    0.531
 13 Jackson, Andrew       12  Manchester Valley     198        (198)       161 -  36    0.817
 14 Gore, Sean            12  Winters Mill          192        (212)       122 -  21    0.853
 15 Frantz, Jack          11  Winters Mill          183        (188)       120 -  23    0.839
 16 Leonhartt, Matt       12  Liberty               171        (154)       181 -  75    0.707
 17 Havins, Jacob         11  Century               159        (159)       137 -  66    0.675
 18 Cotoia, Kyle          12  Westminster           146        (146)       151 -  72    0.677
 19 Lucas, Jake            9  Liberty               144        (126)       134 -  62    0.684
 20 Cave, Brendan         10  South Carroll         117        (100)       137 -  65    0.678
 21 Rodoff, Darren        11  Liberty               116        (127)       167 -  89    0.652
 22 DiDio, Tad            10  Winters Mill          109        ( 86)       100 -  53    0.654
 23 Simon, Nicholas       11  Century               101        (131)        25 -  20    0.556
 24 Fleming, Jeffery      12  South Carroll         100        (100)        86 -  53    0.619
 25 Beaumier, Jake        10  Liberty               100        ( 98)        18 -  18    0.500
 26 Lausch, Benjamin      10  South Carroll          97        (110)        95 -  68    0.583
 27 Hebert, Trever        12  Century                74        (104)         0 -   0
 28 Wagner, Shane         12  Westminster            73        ( 73)        95 -  94    0.503
 29 Hertz, Hayden         12  Liberty                55        ( 85)         0 -   0
 30 Mower, Hogan          11  Century                48        ( 48)        69 -  98    0.413

 

Meets Included:

(note: at least 2 teams from the county must be included in order to be used for rankings)

Brunswick Invite (FSK, Liberty, SC, Winters Mill)
Seahawk Invite (Century, Westminster)
Howard County Invite (Liberty, South Carroll)
Tri @ Westminster (Century, Manchester Valley, Westminster)
Hood HS Invite (FSK, Liberty, Westminster, Winters Mill)
Barnhart Invite (Century, Manchester Valley)
Oatlands Invite (South Carroll)
Quad @ South Carroll (FSK, Manchester Valley, SC, Westminster)
Spiked Shoe Invite (Century, Liberty, Westminster)
Mountain Run (Century, Liberty, SC, Westminster)
Crossfire Invite (Century, FSK, Liberty, Manchester Valley, SC, Westminster, Winters Mill)
Westminster Invite (FSK, Liberty, Westminster)
Frank Keyser Invite (Century, FSK, Liberty, SC, Westminster)
Gunpowder Falls Invite (Manchester Valley, Winters Mill)