Carroll, Frederick and Washington Rankings

Cross Country 2017

A reminder that these rankings are based on a mathematical formula used by both Montgomery County and West Virginia. In every ranking system there is flaws. This is just one way that is used, and we thought it was a neat way to do it. Use these as a motivator. They are meant to encourage cross country in our county. To understand it better, read about HOW IT WORKS

Girls

==============================================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Points  (last week)  Athlete Record	 Pct
==============================================================================================
  1 Strouse, Brin         11  Urbana                427       (420)       181 -   0     1.000
  2 Miller, Mary          11  Urbana                392       (403)       220 -   2     0.991
  3 Bertolette, Megan     10  Walkersville          380       (380)       434 -  14     0.969
  4 Jarman, Sara          10  Urbana                358       (378)       234 -  22     0.914
  5 Waldron, Rachel       11  Catoctin              340       (370)       348 -  22     0.941
  6 Harper, Camryn        12  Boonsboro             335       (346)       347 -   8     0.977
  7 Baba, Emily           10  Oakdale               335       (335)       167 -   4     0.977
  8 Rinehart, Heidi       12  Liberty               324       (330)       417 -  10     0.977
  9 Poulton, Natalie      12  Century               323       (347)       182 -  13     0.933
 10 Hopkins, MaKenzie      9  Winters Mill          319       (319)       376 -  10     0.974
 11 Alexander, Emily      11  South Hagerstown      288       (287)       313 -  17     0.948
 12 Stafford, Eleanor      9  Middletown            280       (292)       277 -  39     0.877
 13 McGillivray, Elly     12  Brunswick             275       (275)       252 -  51     0.832
 14 Brodsky, Colby        12  Century               274       (280)       299 -  25     0.923
 15 Lyons, Maeve          12  Liberty               274       (246)       395 -  12     0.971
 16 Tarzy, Alexa          12  Oakdale               262       (262)       185 -  12     0.939
 17 Gilliam, Maddie       12  Urbana                258       (258)       117 -  32     0.785
 18 Schaffer, Aubrey       9  Oakdale               256       (256)       178 -  19     0.904
 19 Siehler, Grace         9  South Carroll         245       (224)       360 -  39     0.902
 20 Nastos, Jordan        10  Liberty               238       (238)       309 -  24     0.928
 21 McGrath, Erin         11  Westminster           232       (244)       335 -  37     0.901
 22 Hopkins, Kathryn       9  Winters Mill          231       (231)       351 -  35     0.909
 23 Meehan, Phoebe         9  North Hagerstown      229       (236)       139 -  10     0.933
 24 Gamble, Madison       11  Oakdale               225       (225)       172 -  25     0.873
 25 Georgiana, Dellaney   11  Winters Mill          223       (223)       337 -  49     0.873
 26 Strickland, Emma      10  Catoctin              212       (230)       305 -  65     0.824
 27 Luzier, Makenna       11  Boonsboro             212       (229)       267 -  48     0.848
 28 Connolly, Khelsa      11  Linganore             211       (211)       145 -  38     0.792
 29 Hardesty, Sami        10  Oakdale               205       (205)         0 -   0
 30 Luzier, Maggie        12  Boonsboro             201       (210)       306 -  49     0.862
 31 Zietowski, Jenna      10  Liberty               189       (172)       430 -  79     0.845
 32 Greenwald, Elise       9  Century               189       (162)       287 -  54     0.842
 33 Jillson, Casey        10  Winters Mill          185       (185)        93 -  48     0.660
 34 Kaleta, Nastassia     11  Middletown            185       (179)       229 -  54     0.809
 35 Yokay, Kate            9  South Carroll         180       (155)       329 -  70     0.825
 36 Betancur, Geraldine   11  North Hagerstown      179       (179)        98 -  19     0.838
 37 Firlie, Danielle       9  South Carroll         173       (174)       330 -  69     0.827
 38 Metz, Erica           12  South Hagerstown      167       (197)        20 -  15     0.571
 39 Fenton, Leah          11  Century               166       (155)       295 -  66     0.817
 40 Jerwick, Mikaela      12  Smithsburg            165       (164)       344 -  69     0.833
 41 Yockman, Emma         11  Century               162       (183)       181 -  72     0.715
 42 Aufdem-Brinke, Kayla  10  Boonsboro             152       (144)       250 -  70     0.781
 43 Lakner, Jessica       11  Tuscarora             150       (150)       135 - 139     0.493
 44 Fliegel, Cara         11  Oakdale               149       (149)       152 -  45     0.772
 45 Garvey, Michaela      11  Urbana                147       (160)       166 -  91     0.646
 46 Ross, Hayley           9  Oakdale               144       (144)       144 -  53     0.731
 47 Trail, Sarah          10  South Carroll         136       (136)       147 -  49     0.750
 48 Shekore, Kelsey        9  South Carroll         135       (117)       292 - 107     0.732
 49 Auderset, Susannah    11  Urbana                131       (144)       121 -  72     0.627
 50 Stevenson, Haley      10  Tuscarora             130       (130)        93 - 110     0.458
 51 Kim, Stephanie        12  Urbana                125       (133)       170 -  86     0.664
 52 Spargo, Sammie        10  Liberty               123       (119)       323 -  97     0.769
 53 Schwee, Rylee         11  Oakdale               121       (121)        84 -  31     0.730
 54 Mandich, Maddie       12  Tuscarora             112       (112)       188 -  86     0.686
 55 Hall, Rachel          10  Linganore             112       (112)       216 -  67     0.763
 56 Sobchak, Chloe        11  Century               110       ( 80)       228 -  77     0.748
 57 Reilly, Kaitlyn       10  Urbana                108       (109)       107 -  58     0.648
 58 Bare, Ellie           11  Boonsboro             107       (108)       233 -  87     0.728
 59 Sanford, Caroline     12  Urbana                105       (130)        89 -  78     0.533
 60 Shullenbarger,Rebekah  9  Brunswick              97       ( 97)       199 -  78     0.718
 61 Agostini, Samantha     9  Boonsboro              95       ( 95)       110 -  38     0.743
 62 Kartalia, Annie       10  Winters Mill           95       ( 95)       281 - 105     0.728
 63 Karlin, Erika         12  North Hagerstown       91       ( 91)        51 -  18     0.739
 64 Lausch, Anna          12  South Carroll          90       (104)       128 -  67     0.656
 65 Wawrzynski, Julia     11  Westminster            85       ( 74)       261 - 111     0.702
 66 Salindong, Amy         9  South Carroll          81       ( 52)       209 -  82     0.718
 67 Radford, Kaylee       12  Urbana                 79       (109)         0 -   0
 68 Noll, Julia           10  Century                76       ( 76)       149 -  85     0.637
 69 Lansinger, Natalie    12  Liberty                73       ( 73)       131 -  75     0.636
 70 Comeau, Lakota        11  Francis Scott Key      67       ( 71)       315 - 153     0.673
 71 Gabby, Maegan         12  Oakdale                60       ( 60)        14 -  25     0.359
 72 Danner, Sara          11  Urbana                 57       ( 87)         0 -   0
 73 Detrick, Skylar       11  Williamsport           57       ( 61)       301 - 152     0.664
 74 Austin, Lilly         11  Oakdale                54       ( 54)         0 -   0
 75 Myers, Dallis         10  Clear Spring           54       ( 40)       128 -  62     0.674
 76 Pribulick, Isabella    9  South Carroll          50       ( 50)        24 -  23     0.511
 77 Shipton, Emma         10  Century                50       ( 50)        86 -  41     0.677
 78 Wall, Julia           10  South Carroll          41       ( 41)       174 - 118     0.596
 79 Huber, Greta          12  Liberty                37       ( 33)       253 - 185     0.578
 80 Deese, Sarah          10  Century                30       ( 21)       140 - 114     0.551
 81 Mays, Brianna         10  Winters Mill           30       ( 30)       202 -  95     0.680
 82 Myers, Skylar         10  North Hagerstown       28       ( 28)        82 -  62     0.569
 83 Hogan, Olivia         12  Tuscarora              20       ( 20)        60 - 124     0.326

 

Boys

==============================================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Points  (last week)  Athlete Record	 Pct
==============================================================================================
  1 Belmaggio, Michael    11  Linganore             343       (343)       291 -   0     1.000
  2 Neely, Nate           11  North Hagerstown      324       (334)       157 -   0     1.000
  3 Davis, Nathan         12  Urbana                310       (322)       103 -   1     0.990
  4 Fenton, Zachary       11  Century               286       (287)       351 -   9     0.975
  5 Griffin, Noah         12  Westminster           280       (275)       356 -  12     0.967
  6 Saxon, Daniel         11  Liberty               270       (268)       431 -  22     0.951
  7 Gasaway, Brandon      12  North Hagerstown      263       (253)       110 -   8     0.932
  8 LeMaster, John        12  Liberty               262       (263)       298 -  31     0.906
  9 Schmidt, Henry        11  Boonsboro             261       (273)       341 -  14     0.961
 10 Dempsey, Collin       10  Oakdale               261       (263)       431 -  21     0.954
 11 Lund, Kyle            10  Oakdale               254       (239)       421 -  31     0.931
 12 Kashima, Woodrow      10  Liberty               251       (254)       486 -  34     0.935
 13 Straits, Brennan      12  Middletown            250       (250)       205 -  22     0.903
 14 Huber, Matt           11  Century               246       (251)       319 -  41     0.886
 15 Ferguson, Charlie     11  Westminster           244       (248)       376 -  39     0.906
 16 Cave, Jason           11  South Carroll         243       (241)       385 -  40     0.906
 17 Kercheval, Garrett    11  Smithsburg            242       (231)       421 -  36     0.921
 18 Scalzi, Chris         12  South Carroll         238       (229)       298 -  39     0.884
 19 Arbaugh, Brandon      12  Westminster           237       (261)       360 -  28     0.928
 20 Spera, Jacob          12  Century               233       (236)       307 -  53     0.853
 21 Chalker, Iggy         10  Williamsport          225       (233)       483 -  53     0.901
 22 Staab, William        12  Walkersville          215       (217)       505 -  69     0.880
 23 Jackson, Andrew       12  Manchester Valley     204       (199)       223 -  46     0.829
 24 Hartings, Ben         12  Boonsboro             199       (220)       275 -  36     0.884
 25 Guinn, Kyle           11  Linganore             198       (198)       258 -  34     0.884
 26 Askine, Spencer       12  Linganore             194       (194)       246 -  45     0.845
 27 McDermott, Riley      12  Middletown            190       (190)        95 -  34     0.736
 28 Shriner, Collin       11  Oakdale               189       (191)       262 -  46     0.851
 29 Bavari, Daveen        11  Thomas Johnson        189       (185)       238 -  30     0.888
 30 Gore, Sean            12  Winters Mill          188       (199)       347 -  56     0.861
 31 Frantz, Jack          11  Winters Mill          185       (181)       350 -  53     0.868
 32 McClellan, Donovan    11  Boonsboro             184       (182)       166 -  29     0.851
 33 Johnson, Theo         11  Century               178       (208)        88 -  38     0.698
 34 Landon, Ben           11  Urbana                176       (181)       160 -  30     0.842
 35 Stokes, Nicholas      11  Oakdale               172       (177)       361 -  91     0.799
 36 Leonhartt, Matt       12  Liberty               170       (152)       394 - 126     0.758
 37 Eklund, Gunnar        11  Linganore             165       (165)       233 -  58     0.801
 38 Cioffi, Will          11  Linganore             162       (162)       163 -  40     0.803
 39 Havins, Jacob         11  Century               160       (159)       262 -  98     0.728
 40 Martinez, Charlie     12  Urbana                158       (137)       107 -  20     0.843
 41 Cotoia, Kyle          12  Westminster           149       (145)       278 - 110     0.716
 42 Lucas, Jake            9  Liberty               144       (126)       329 - 124     0.726
 43 Hildebrandt, Nicholas 11  Tuscarora             143       (143)       246 -  45     0.845
 44 Poppert, Dylan        12  Thomas Johnson        136       (136)        43 -  45     0.489
 45 Simon, Nicholas       11  Century               129       (129)        34 -  23     0.596
 46 Cave, Brendan         10  South Carroll         126       (112)       314 - 111     0.739
 47 Rodoff, Darren        11  Liberty               122       (134)       373 - 147     0.717
 48 Fleming, Jeffery      12  South Carroll         111       (111)       202 -  88     0.697
 49 Mason, Levi           12  Boonsboro             105       ( 93)       237 -  86     0.734
 50 Dravvon, Trey         11  Middletown            102       (102)       204 - 107     0.656
 51 Beaumier, Jake        10  Liberty                96       ( 90)        77 -  31     0.713
 52 Wagner, Shane         12  Westminster            95       ( 71)       183 - 138     0.570
 53 Dill, Ben             11  Linganore              91       ( 91)       202 -  89     0.694
 54 Leatherman, Landon     9  Oakdale                90       ( 90)        79 -  58     0.577
 55 Pandolfi, Charlie     11  South Hagerstown       79       (109)         0 -   0
 56 Lausch, Benjamin      10  South Carroll          79       ( 80)       254 - 171     0.598
 57 Wooden, Eli           11  Urbana                 78       ( 97)       111 -  57     0.661
 58 Hebert, Trever        12  Century                64       ( 64)         0 -   0
 59 Hatter, Edison        12  Catoctin               54       ( 54)       115 -  57     0.669

 

Meets Included:

(note: at least 2 teams from the area must be included in order to be used for rankings)

Brunswick Invite
Interstate Classic
Seahawk Invite
Tri @ Westminster
Howare County Invite
Rebel Invite
Tri @ TJ
Oatlands Invite
Hood HS Invite
Barnhart Invite
Quad @ SC
William and Mary Invite
Quint @ Smithsburg
Run in the Valley
Spiked Shoe Invite
Progressive Invite
Mountain Run
Wildcat Invite
Carlisle Invite
Safari Invite
Crossfire Invite
City Championships
Scorpion Challenge
Wolverine Invite
Urbana Invite
Don Stoner Invite
Westminster Invite
Frank Keyser Invite
Gunpowder Falls Invite