Carroll County Rankings

Cross Country 2019

A reminder that these rankings are based on a mathematical formula used by both Montgomery County and West Virginia. In every ranking system there is flaws. This is just one way that is used, and we thought it was a neat way to do it. Use these as a motivator. They are meant to encourage cross country in our county. To understand it better, read about HOW IT WORKS

Girls

================================================================================================
    Name                   Year School               Points   (last week)  County Record   Pct
================================================================================================
  1 Goffena, Rubie          10  Manchester Valley     600        (600)        4 -   0     1.000
  2 Siehler, Grace          11  South Carroll         518        (538)       50 -   0     1.000
  3 Hopkins, Kathryn        11  Winters Mill          479        (473)       41 -   2     0.953
  4 Firlie, Danielle        11  South Carroll         463        (463)        0 -   0     0.000
  5 Spargo, Sammie          12  Liberty               384        (392)       49 -   2     0.961
  6 Lucas, Izzy              9  Liberty               363        (351)       47 -   4     0.922
  7 Lucas, Julia             9  Liberty               334        (358)       46 -   5     0.902
  8 Greenwald, Elise        11  Century               334        (364)       24 -   3     0.889
  9 Zietowski, Jenna        12  Liberty               330        (330)       27 -   5     0.844
 10 Shekore, Kelsey         11  South Carroll         305        (335)       38 -  12     0.760
 11 Leimkuhler, Allison      9  Century               268        (266)       24 -   3     0.889
 12 Yokay, Kate             11  South Carroll         267        (257)       43 -   7     0.860
 13 Taylor, Audrey          10  Westminster           249        (262)       23 -   5     0.821
 14 Aliftiras, Kate          9  South Carroll         238        (238)       22 -  10     0.688
 15 Spencer, Danielle       11  South Carroll         237        (238)       35 -  15     0.700
 16 LeMaster, Christian     12  Liberty               234        (210)       36 -  15     0.706
 17 O'Brien, Delaney         9  Westminster           230        ( NR)       23 -   5     0.821
 18 Rathmann, Madeline      11  South Carroll         226        (211)       35 -  15     0.700
 19 Gauthier, Rebecca        9  Liberty               195        ( NR)       23 -  28     0.451
 20 Sneska, Abby            11  Winters Mill          183        (181)       26 -  17     0.605
 21 Richardson, Cora        12  Westminster           167        (197)       14 -  14     0.500
 22 Hollander, Megan        10  Century               165        (176)       15 -  12     0.556
 23 Arbaugh, Maddie         10  Westminster           158        (160)       18 -  10     0.643
 24 Leimkuhler, Erika       11  Century               152        (151)       15 -  12     0.556
 25 Myers, Ansleigh         11  South Carroll         107        ( 90)       25 -  25     0.500
 26 OClery, Sydney           9  South Carroll         102        ( 80)       24 -  26     0.480
 27 Herrold, Emily          11  Manchester Valley      95        ( 95)        0 -   0     0.000
 28 Wunder, Lauren          10  Century                91        (112)        6 -  21     0.222
 29 Leppo, Maria            11  Francis Scott Key      86        (116)       11 -  32     0.256
 30 Nagaraj, Piper          10  Liberty                84        ( 54)       21 -  30     0.412
 31 Mason, Madeleine        11  Century                82        ( 82)        0 -   0     0.000
 32 Hardesty, Lexie         11  South Carroll          80        ( 50)       26 -  24     0.520
 33 Noll, Julia             12  Century                70        ( NR)       15 -  12     0.556
 34 Mays, Brianna           12  Winters Mill           63        ( 93)       20 -  23     0.465
 35 Miranda, Paige          11  Westminster            58        ( 58)        3 -   6     0.333
 36 Pribulick, Isabella     11  South Carroll          50        ( 80)       18 -  32     0.360
 37 Hollenberger, Brynn      9  Liberty                50        ( 30)       23 -  28     0.451
 38 Nerenberg, Emma         11  Westminster            30        ( 30)        0 -   0     0.000
 39 Beyer, Olive            12  Winters Mill           24        ( 23)       21 -  22     0.488
 40 Miranda, Karissa        11  Westminster            18        ( 30)        6 -  22     0.214
 41 Shipton, Emma           12  Francis Scott Key      15        ( 26)       16 -  27     0.372
 42 Kemp, Kristina          12  Westminster            11        ( 15)       11 -  17     0.393

 

Boys

================================================================================================
    Name                   Year School               Points   (last week)  County Record   Pct
================================================================================================
  1 Kashima, Woodrow        12  Liberty               239        (236)       45 -   1     0.978
  2 Kettula, John           12  South Carroll         227        (227)       46 -   0     1.000
  3 Stewart, Connor         12  Liberty               219        (233)       40 -   6     0.870
  4 Hebert, Hayden          11  Century               207        (201)       25 -   1     0.962
  5 Beaumier, Jake          12  Liberty               203        (199)       39 -   7     0.848
  6 Taylor, Trent           11  Liberty               195        (190)       39 -   7     0.848
  7 Lucas, Jake             11  Liberty               190        (191)       38 -   8     0.826
  8 Cave, Brendan           12  South Carroll         177        (180)       42 -   4     0.913
  9 DiDio, Tad              12  Winters Mill          167        (159)       34 -   7     0.829
 10 Edson, Gavin            12  Liberty               165        (164)       33 -  13     0.717
 11 LaPierre, Cole          12  Francis Scott Key     153        (150)       31 -  10     0.756
 12 Lausch, Benjamin        12  South Carroll         112        (124)       30 -  16     0.652
 13 Shah, Kunal             10  Winters Mill           98        (111)       11 -   2     0.846
 14 Petenbrink, Luke        11  Liberty                94        ( 90)       30 -  16     0.652
 15 Lustig, Ryan            11  Century                89        (119)       14 -  12     0.538
 16 Zabik, Jonah            12  Century                87        ( 80)       20 -   6     0.769
 17 Dregely, Tyler          12  Century                60        ( 30)       22 -   4     0.846
 18 Grier, Cameron          11  Liberty                36        ( 14)       26 -  20     0.565
 19 Szybalski, Gabe         11  Manchester Valley      30        ( 30)        5 -   1     0.833
 20 Madsen, Anders          11  Westminster            28        ( 58)       17 -  10     0.630
 21 Armstrong, Sean         12  Liberty                23        ( 23)       23 -  23     0.500
 22 Grimelli, Matthew       12  Liberty                15        ( 15)        0 -   0     0.000
 23 Weston, Mason           11  Manchester Valley      15        ( 15)        4 -   2     0.667
 24 Cole, Spencer           12  South Carroll          15        ( 15)        0 -   0     0.000

 

Meets Included:

(note: at least 2 teams from the county must be included in order to be used for rankings)

Brunswick Invite
Seahawk Invite
Spiked Shoe Invite
Gerstell Meet
Howard County Invite
Rebel Invite
Hood Invite
Barnhart Invite