Boys Indoor Track & Field
Team and Individual State Championships Won

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year    School          Coach      Classification
2000 Westminster     Jim Shank        3A-4A        Results
2011 Century         Tony Griner      2A           Results
2013 Century         Tony Griner      2A           Results
2017 Century         Tony Griner      2A           Results

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                                  500 Meter Dash
2011 Matt Smith                         North Carroll    1:06.76

                                  600 Meter Dash
1973 Mitch Williams                     FSK              1:17.5

                                  800 Meter Run
1999 Jesse O'Connell                    Westminster      2:03.6
2000 Jesse O'Connell                    Westminster      1:59.8
2007 Brent Dawson                       Century          2:03.12
2009 Chris Frock                        Winters Mill     2:01.46
2012 Kody Wilson                        North Carroll    2:01.59

                                  1000 Yard Run
1975 Doug Stover                        Westminster      2:24.0
1977 Karsten Schultz                    Westminster      2:19.3
1978 Karsten Schultz                    Westminster      2:19.3
1978 Darron Geary                       FSK              2:15.8

                                 1600 Meter Run
2007 Eric Liberatore                    Liberty          4:34.98

                                    Mile Run
1977 Karsten Schultz                    Westminster      4:23.4
1978 Karsten Schultz                    Westminster      4:19.1
1980 Todd Ashley                        South Carroll    4:24.1

                                  2 Mile Run
1977 Dave Weisgarber                    Westminster      9:42.5

                                  55 Hurdles
2000 Jared Craig                        Westminster         7.51
2005 Chris Jones                        Century             7.71
2012 Zach Dell                          North Carroll       8.18
2013 Julian Woods                       Century             7.46

                               4x800 Meter Relay
2000 Kyle Bates, Josh Davis,            Westminster      8:18.1
     Tristan Gilbert, Jesse O'Connell
2005 Aaron Kennedy, Chris Stinnette,    Winters Mill     8:29.32
     Dave Robertson, Joe Taylor
2006 Nick Hruch, Andrew Cross,          Liberty          8:21.96
     Eric Liberatore, Jim Ridder
2008 Jared Hughes, Sean Hughes,         Century          8:26.83
     Pat Wachter, Jeff Hohl
2009 James Way, Jim Kelly,              Winters Mill     8:13.55
     Ryan Spangler, Chris Frock
2012 Matt Smith, Scott Jones            North Carroll    8:31.50
     Grant Dell, Kody Wilson
2012 Will Weisgerber, Zach Hopkins      Winters Mill     8:23.88
     Weston Carvalho, Alex Warfield
2013 Chad Sussman, Brett Sussman        Liberty          8:15.57
     Kyle Hawkins, Josh Carroll
2014 Rocky Rice, Matthew Kane           Century          8:20.10
     Owen Thomas, John Mead
2014 Ryan Waskiewicz, Grant Dell        North Carroll    8:31.52
     Alex Panagakos, Connor Masteran
2015 Chris Yanchoris, Rocky Rice        Century          8:17.62
     Sean Renehan, Owen Thomas
2016 Drew Resh, Carter Cigrang          North Carroll    8:47.68
     Oscar Osuna, Andrew Jackson

                                   High JUmp
1977 Dwayne Renehan                     South Carroll    6-08.50
1979 Bob Smith                          Westminster      6-09.00
1980 Bob Smith                          Westminster      6-06.00
1981 Ted Edleman                        South Carroll    6-04.00
2002 Matt Kutcher                       FSK              6-04.00
2007 Nick Hruch                         Liberty          6-06.00
2010 Tommy Butler                       FSK              6-06.00
2013 Jake Stefanick                     Century          6-02.00
2015 Nathan Gill                        Manchester V     6-04.00
2015 Tevin Bailey                       Westminster      6-02.00
2016 Alex Stefanick                     Century          6-04.00

                                   Pole Vault
2005 Jordan Wike                        Winters Mill    11-06.00
2006 Jordan Wike                        Winters Mill    12-06.00
2013 Chandler Kennell                   Century         14-00.00
2014 Nick Neral                         Century         15-00.00
2015 Nick Neral                         Century         14-06.00
2016 Kyle Bryant                        Century         13-06.00
2017 Kyle Bryant                        Century         14-04.00

                                    Shot Put
1973 Mike Niner                         Westminster     51-08.75
1980 Nick Agoris                        South Carroll   49-03.00
1981 Joe Fowler                         FSK             50-06.50