Boys Outdoor Track & Field
Team and Individual State Championships Won

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year    School          Coach      Classification
1959 North Carroll                         B
1978 Francis Scott Key  John Seaman        B
1987 Francis Scott Key  John Seaman        C            Results
1990 Francis Scott Key  John Seaman       1A            Results
1991 Francis Scott Key  John Seaman       1A            Results
1993 Francis Scott Key  Richard Salkin    1A            Results
1996 Francis Scott Key  Richard Salkin    1A            Results
1997 Francis Scott Key  Richard Salkin    1A            Results
2013 Century            Tony Griner       2A            Results

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                                 100 Meter Dash
1982 James Lancaster                    FSK                11.0
1983 Jason Tillman                      FSK                10.9
1990 Steve Foreman                      FSK                11.16
2008 Issa Connell                       North Carroll      10.88

                                 200 Meter Dash
1982 James Lancaster                    FSK                22.3
1990 Steve Foreman                      FSK                22.37

                                 400 Meter Dash
1971 Nick Morrison                      South Carroll      50.5y
1972 Mitch Williams                     FSK                50.1y
1973 Mitch Williams                     FSK                49.6y
1989 Curtis Piper                       FSK                51.52
1993 Scott Kriet                        FSK                50.62
1996 Aaron Howard                       FSK                51.58
1997 Aaron Howard                       FSK                50.72
2012 Matt Smith                         North Carroll      48.76

                                 800 Meter Run
1966 Dean                               FSK              2:02.9y
1968 Eridinger                          North Carroll    2:02.1y
1972 Joe Farinholt                      Westminster      1:57.0y
1977 Steve Gorsuch                      FSK              1:58.7y
1978 Steve Gorsuch                      FSK              1:56.6y
1983 Tink Hill                          FSK              1:58.0
1986 Mike Warren                        North Carroll    1:55.5
1992 Brendon Duval                      Westminster      1:55.90
1996 Scott Glover                       FSK              2:01.52
1997 Scott Glover                       FSK              2:01.29
2000 Jesse O'Connell                    Westminster      1:53.71
2003 Brian Leiter                       FSK              1:58.13
2005 Brian Leiter                       FSK              2:00.32
2007 Brent Dawson                       Century          1:56.29
2011 Kody Wilson                        North Carroll    1:56.63
2012 Kody Wilson                        North Carroll    1:56.78
2014 Grant Dell                         North Carroll    1:58.77

                                 1600 Meter Run
1978 Steve Gorsuch                      FSK              4:23.3y
1989 Tavish Whiting                     North Carroll    4:29.3
2000 Jesse O'Connell                    Westminster      4:19.58
2011 Ryan Spangler                      Winters Mill     4:16.43
2015 Matt Kane                          Century          4:22.69

                                   Mile Run
1957 Sterling Haines                    Westminster      4:39.9
1959 Sterling Haines                    Westminster      4:39.0
1966 George Spencer                     Westminster      4:36.6
1977 Karsten Schultz                    Westminster      4:21.8

                                 3200 Meter Run
1983 Steve Kartalia                     Westminster      9:28.8
1987 Greg Goodman                       Liberty          9:46.1
1987 Tony Wolfe                         FSK              9:56.9
1999 Jason Santucci                     Westminster      9:25.6
2015 Matt Kane                          Century          9:31.07
2016 Brian Cave                         South Carroll    9:44.12

                                 2 Mile Run
1969 Marlin Gardner                     South Carroll   10:02.6

                                  High Hurdles
1980 Ricky Harris                       FSK                14.8
1990 Kirk Lindsay                       FSK                15.65
1991 Kirk Lindsay                       FSK                15.02
2007 John Lopez                         Westminster        14.65
2013 Julian Woods                       Century            14.27

                                300 Meter Hurdles
1980 Ricky Harris                       FSK                40.0
1991 Kirk Lindsay                       FSK                39.63
2000 Jared Craig                        Westminster        38.84
2011 Julian Woods                       Century            38.94
2012 Julian Woods                       Century            38.44
2013 Julian Woods                       Century            39.08

                                 4x100 Meter Relay
1980 Rick Harris, Bryant Graham,        FSK                44.6
     Mike Achziger, Gary Myers
1982 Tony Cartnail, Mike Achzeger,      FSK                44.2
     James Lancaster, Jason Tillman
1990 Sam Perry, Scott Kreit,            FSK                45.35
     Jay Hurst, Steve Forman

                                 4x200 Meter Relay
1966                                    FSK              1:34.6y
1982 Tony Cartnail, Mike Achzeger,      FSK              1:32.6
     James Lancaster, Jason Tillman
1990 Scott Kreit, Kirk Lindsay,         FSK              1:33.5
     Jay Hurst, Steve Forman
2013 Tyrice Rock, Keegan Lortie,        Century          1:29.36
     Mike Ashwell, Julian Woods

                                 4x400 Meter Relay
1983 Tony Carnail, Tink Hill,           FSK              3:31.4
     Joey Kowalzyc, Allen Dutterer
1989 Curtis Piper, Craig Yingling,      FSK              3:32.33
     Kirk Lindsay, ??
1992 Pat Bosley, Rick Angell,           FSK              3:29.60
     Scott Kreit, Jim Clarius
1993 Scott Kreit, Ryan Robertson,       FSK              3:32.80
     Chris White, Jason McCarley
1996 Scott Glover, Aaron Howard,        FSK              3:32.31
     Casey Norris, Frank Hansborough
1997 Scott Glover, Aaron Howard,        FSK              3:29.84
     Mike Pizza, Frank Hansborough
2005 Chris Stinnette, Joe Taylor,       Winters Mill     3:25.75
     Tom Martz, Aaron Kennedy

                                    Mile Relay
1967 Ron Finkner, Steve Scharon,        Westminster      3:32.9
     Greg Saylor, Bruce Cowan
1971 Jim Moxley, John Hurley,           South Carroll    3:25.6
     Nick Morrison, Jay Newcomer
1980 Dan Murphy, Jon Merryman,          South Carroll    3:22.2
     Todd Ashley, Mike Stiegler


                                 4x800 Meter Relay
1981 Tom Bay, Dan Yers,                 FSK              8:10.0
     Tink Hill, Pat Merson
1983 Jeff Hook, Tink Hill,              FSK              8:16.8
     Joey Kowalzyc, Mike Crouse
1992 Pat Bosley, Dave Jordan,           FSK              8:22.10
     Mitch Jones, Jim Clarius
1993 Dion Stanton, Wade Shank,          Westminster      8:01.66
     Jay Merker, Steve Kahler
1997 Scott Glover, Mike Replogle,       FSK              8:20.91
     Dave Higgs, Frank Hansborough
1998 Scott Glover, Mike Replogle,       FSK              8:10.68
     Dvid Higgs, Mike Pizza
2000 Tristan Gilbert, Jesse O'Connell,  Westminster      7:57.19
     Josh Davis, Brett Manvilla
2006 Andrew Cross, Alex Paczynski,      Liberty          8:05.97
     Jim Ridder, Nick Hruch
2011 Ryan Spangler, Alex Warfield,      Winters Mill     8:03.28
     Reilly Cox, Will Weisgerber
2012 Matt Smith, Scott Jones,           North Carroll    8:06.99
     Grant Dell, Kody Wilson
2012 Reilly Cox, Zach Hopkins,          Winters Mill     8:13.12
     Will Weisgerber, Alex Warfield
2013 Josh Carroll, Brett Sussman,       Liberty          8:02.60
     Tyler Pollard, Kyle Hawkins
2014 Grant Dell, Connor Masteran        North Carroll    8:15.27
     Jessie Zito, Ryan Waskiewicz
2015 Owen Thomas, Rocky Rice            Century          8:09.28
     Matt Kane, Sean Renehan
2016 Alex Pellicciotti, Bredan Suol     Liberty          8:12.13
     Nick Tilson, Ben Carroll

                                 High Jump
1959 Martin                             North Carroll    5-09.00
1960 Duppins                            FSK              5-10.00
1962 Klarn Freyman                      Westminster      5-11.75
1973 Babylon                            FSK              6-01.00
1977 Dewey Rahannan                     South Carroll    6-06.00
1978 Bob Smith                          Westminster      6-06.00
1979 Bob Smith                          Westminster      6-09.00
1980 Bob Smith                          Westminster      6-05.00
1984 Mike Coffman                       FSK              6-05.00
1987 Rob Lau                            FSK              6-04.00
1994 Steve Wright                       FSK              6-06.00
2005 Nick Hruch                         Liberty          6-04.00
2007 Erik Adami                         North Carroll    6-04.00
2010 Irving Jeffries                    FSK              6-04.00
2013 Jake Stefanick                     Century          6-02.00
2014 Nate Gill                          Manchester V     6-04.00
2015 Nate Gill                          Manchester V     6-00.00
2015 Tevin Bailey                       Westminster      6-04.00
2016 Silas Kelly                        South Carroll    6-06.00

                                 Pole Vault
1971 Tom Monthly                        FSK             10-06.00
1979 Herman Stenger                     South Carroll   13-06.00
1981 Greg Gilliam                       FSK             13-00.00
1981 Ricky Fisher                       North Carroll   11-06.00
1983 Chris Small                        Westminster     13-06.00
1984 Dave Swope                         South Carroll   12-06.00
1991 Jeff Liberge                       Westminster     14-09.00
1993 Josh Crone                         FSK             13-06.00
1994 Josh Crone                         FSK             13-00.00
1995 Tony Cahoon                        FSK             11-06.00
1996 Tony Cahoon                        FSK             12-06.00
2004 Tim Wunderlich                     North Carroll   13-00.00
2005 Tim Wunderlich                     North Carroll   13-00.00
2006 Erik Adami                         North Carroll   12-09.00
2006 Jordan Wike                        Winters Mill    13-06.00
2007 Erik Adami                         North Carroll   13-06.00
2014 Chandler Kennell                   Century         15-00.00
2015 Nick Neral                         Century         15-00.00
2016 Kyle Bryant                        Century         14-03.00

                                 Long Jump
1980 Ricky Hill                         FSK             21-03.75
2013 Julian Woods                       Century         22-03.25
2016 Dimeon Wright                      Winters Mill    22-08.00

                                 Triple Jump
1981 Ricky Hill                         FSK             43-03.00
1987 Dave Moore                         North Carroll   45-02.50
1987 William Garner                     FSK             43-06.50
2010 Chris Thomas                       FSK             46-06.50

                                 Shot Put
1971 Ron Morley                         FSK             51-11.50
1972 Ron Morley                         FSK             54-00.00
1973 Mike Niner                         Westminster     55-10.00
1978 Jim Hyson                          FSK             56-02.00
1980 Nick Agoris                        South Carroll   52-11.75
1980 Joe Fowler                         FSK             49-01.50
1981 Joe Fowler                         FSK             54-01.00
1985 Butch Balordi                      North Carroll   48-04.00
1986 David Bell                         FSK             44-11.25
1987 David Bell                         FSK             53-03.00
1989 Rodney Tasker                      South Carroll   46-08.00
2004 Chris Prior                        Westminster     49-09.00
2014 Caleb Vrzak                        Century         51-11.00
2015 Tyler Cox                          Winters Mill    51-04.50

                                 Discus
1978 Jim Hyson                          FSK            152-11.25
1981 Joe Fowler                         FSK            145-00.00
1982 Ted Edelmann                       South Carroll  152-09.00
1985 Bill Carroll                       Westminster    162-02.00
1987 David Bell                         FSK            130-04.00
1991 James Johnson                      FSK            140-10.00
1998 Beau Ridgeway                      Westminster    151-03.00
1998 Charles Poole                      FSK            147-10.00
2004 Matt Baile                         FSK            155-09.00
2005 Tim Wunderlich                     North Carroll  145-00.00
2014 Duncan Ferrin                      Century        141-03.00