Maryland Indoor State Championships

Boys Year to Year


       Combined

1972 Fairmont Heights


          AA                     ABC

1973 Severna Park         Charles W. Woodward
1974 Crossland            Fairmont Heights
1975 Crossland            Fairmont Heights/Friendly
1976 Winston Churchill    Fairmont Heights
1977 Crossland            Fairmont Heights
1978 Old Mill             Fairmont Heights
1979 Old Mill             Fairmont Heights


          AA                     A                  BC

1980 Robert E. Peary     Fairmont Heights       Hereford
1981 Friendly            Einstein/Milford Mill  Joppatowne
1982 Suitland            Fairmont Heights       Milford Mill
1983 Largo               Northern-Calvert       Milford Mill
1984 Bladensburg         Central-PG             Howard
1985 Eleanor Roosevelt   Central-PG             Howard


       Combined

1986 Largo


          AA                     A                  BC

1987 Woodlawn            Einstein               Milford Mill
1988 Woodlawn            Laurel                 Central-PG


          4A                    3A                 2A-1A

1989 Meade               Potomac                Howard
1990 Meade               Dundalk                Glenelg
1991 Eleanor Roosevelt   Oakland Mills          Glenelg
1992 Old Mill            Potomac                Glenelg
1993 Old Mill            DuVal                  Oakland Mills
1994 Old Mill            DuVal                  Oakland Mills
1995 Eleanor Roosevelt   Linganore              Atholton
1996 Eleanor Roosevelt   Richard Montgomery     Surrattville


        4A-3A                3A-2A                2A-1A

1997 Mergenthaler        Milford Mill           Atholton
1998 High Point          Woodlawn               Atholton
1999 High Point          DuVal                  Oakland Mills
2000 Westminster         River Hill             Oakland Mills
2001 Eleanor Roosevelt   River Hill             Oakland Mills
2002 Oxon Hill           Annapolis              Oakland Mills
2003 Suitland            Paint Branch           Middletown
2004 Suitland            Mergenthaler           Oakland Mills
2005 CH Flowers          Westlake               Glenelg
2006 Eleanor Roosevelt   Atholton               Forestville
2007 Eleanor Roosevelt   Middletown/La Plata    Baltimore Poly


          4A                  3A              2A                    1A

2008 Quince Orchard     Meade             Baltimore Poly      Digital Harbor
2009 Gaithersburg/TJ    Westlake          North Point         Western STES
2010 Thomas Johnson     Damascus          Walkersville        Carver Vo-Tech
2011 DuVal              Atholton          Century             Carver Vo-Tech
2012 Wise               Thomas Johnson    Frederick-PG        Smithsburg
2013 Clarksburg         Digital Harbor    Century             Pikesville
2014 Northwest          Long Reach        Frederick-PG        Smithsburg
2015 Northwest          Milford Mill      Oakdale             Smithsburg

Total State Championships

       Team           # of Championships
1)  Fairmont Heights           9
2)  Oakland Mills              8
3)  Eleanor Roosevelt          7
4)  Milford Mill               6
5)  Atholton                   5
    Old Mill                   5
7)  DuVal                      4
    Glenelg                    4
9)  Central-PG                 3
    Crossland                  3
    Howard                     3
    Meade                      3
    Smithsburg                 3
    Suitland                   3
    Thomas Johnson             3
    Woodlawn                   3
17) Baltimore Poly             2
    Carver Vo-Tech             2
    Century                    2
    Digital Harbor             2
    Einstein                   2
    Frederick-PG               2
    Friendly                   2
    High Point                 2
    Largo                      2
    Mergenthaler               2
    Middletown                 2
    Northwest                  2
    Potomac                    2
    River Hill                 2
    Westlake                   2
32) Annapolis                  1
    Bladensburg                1
    Charles W. Woodward        1
    CH Flowers                 1
    Clarksburg                 1
    Damascus                   1
    Dundalk                    1
    Forestville                1
    Gaithersburg               1
    Hereford                   1
    Joppatowne                 1
    La Plata                   1
    Laurel                     1
    Linganore                  1
    Long Reach                 1
    Northern-Calvert C         1
    North Point                1
    Oakdale                    1
    Oxon Hill                  1
    Paint Branch               1
    Pikesville                 1
    Quince Orchard             1
    Richard Montgomery         1
    Robert E. Peany            1
    Severna Park               1
    Surrattville               1
    Walkersville               1
    Western STES               1
    Westminster                1
    Winston Churchill          1
    Wise                       1

Girls Year to Year



          AA                     ABC

1977 Severna Park            Central-PG
1978 Crossland               Eleanor Roosevelt
1979 Crossland               Eleanor Roosevelt


          AA                     A                  BC

1980 Crossland             Bethesda-CC           Frederick
1981 Friendly              Central-PG            Frederick
1982 Crossland             Central-PG            Frederick
1983 Crossland             Central-PG            Frederick
1984 Suitland              Central-PG            Milford Mill
1985 Suitland              Central-PG            Milford Mill


       Combined

1986 Douglass-PG


          AA                   A                      BC

1987 Northwestern-PG     Magruder                 Central-PG
1988 Old Mill            Linganore                Central-PG


          4A                  3A                    2A-1A

1989 Old Mill            Linganore                Central-PG
1990 Eleanor Roosevelt   Linganore                Central-PG
1991 Eleanor Roosevelt   Linganore                Central-PG
1992 Eleanor Roosevelt   Catonsville/Bladensburg  Central-PG
1993 Eleanor Roosevelt   Watkins Mill             Glenelg
1994 Old Mill            Linganore                Hammond
1995 Eleanor Roosevelt   Linganore                Fairmont Heights
1996 Eleanor Roosevelt   Frederick                Fairmont Heights


        4A-3A                3A-2A                  2A-1A

1997 Eleanor Roosevelt   Damascus                 Central-PG
1998 Eleanor Roosevelt   Douglass-PG              Oakland Mills
1999 Eleanor Roosevelt   Central-PG               Glenelg
2000 Largo               Central-PG/Long Reach    Oakland Mills
2001 Eleanor Roosevelt   Long Reach               Poolesville
2002 Eleanor Roosevelt   Milford Mill             Poolesville
2003 Eleanor Roosevelt   Milford Mill             Poolesville
2004 Eleanor Roosevelt   Westlake                 Poolesville
2005 Eleanor Roosevelt   Fallston                 Edmondson
2006 Eleanor Roosevelt   Linganore                Central-PG
2007 Eleanor Roosevelt   North Carroll            Digital Harbor


          4A                  3A              2A              1A

2008 Eleanor Roosevelt   Bethesda-CC     Middletown      Poolesville
2009 Eleanor Roosevelt   Paint Branch    Middletown      Williamsport
2010 CH Flowers          Western         Century         Western Tech
2011 Northwest           Damascus        Century         Western Tech
2012 Eleanor Roosevelt   Hereford        Liberty         Boonsboro
2013 Bowie               Hereford        Largo           Boonsboro
2014 South River         Huntingtown     Western Tech    Pikesville
2015 Clarksburg          Franklin        Oakdale         Manchester Valley

Total State Championships

       Team           # of Championships
1)  Eleanor Roosevelt          21
2)  Central-PG                 16
3)  Linganore                   7
4)  Crossland                   5
    Frederick                   5
6)  Milford Mill                4
    Poolesville                 4
8)  Old Mill                    3
    Western Tech                3
10) Bethesda-Chevy Chase        2
    Boonsboro                   2
    Century                     2
    Damascus                    2
    Digital Harbor              2
    Douglass-PG                 2
    Fairmont Heights            2
    Glenelg                     2
    Hereford                    2
    Largo                       2
    Long Reach                  2
    Middletown                  2
    Oakland Mills               2
    Suitland                    2
22) Bladensburg                 1
    Bowie                       1
    Catonsville                 1
    CH Flowers                  1
    Clarksburg                  1
    Edmondson                   1
    Fallston                    1
    Franklin                    1
    Friendly                    1
    Hammond                     1
    Huntingtown                 1
    Liberty                     1
    Magruder                    1
    Manchester Valley           1
    North Carroll               1
    Northwest                   1
    Northwestern-PG             1
    Oakdale                     1
    Paint Branch                1
    Pikesville                  1
    Severna Park                1
    South River                 1
    Watkins Mill                1
    Western                     1
    Westlake                    1
    Williamsport                1