Maryland Indoor State Championships

Boys Year to Year


          A                       B                C

1952 Towson                                     Ocean City
1953 Towson
1954 Towson
1955 Towson                                     Ocean City
1956 Kenwood                                    Centreville
1957 Montgomery Blair     Hereford
1958 Kenwood              Hereford              South Dorchester
1959 Catonsville          Hereford              South Dorchester


         AA                 A                  B                    C

1960 Catonsville       Bel Air            Hereford            Havre de Grace Consolidated
1961 Dundalk           Gaithersburg       Damascus            Central Consolidated
1962 Kenwood           Springbrook        Hereford            Harriet Tubman
1963 Montgomery Blair  Bel Air            Sykesville          Harriet Tubman
1964 Catonsville       Brooklyn Park      Somerset            Poolesville
1965 Wheaton           Central-PG         Brunswick/Damascus  Somerset
1966 Wheaton           Central-PG         Brunswick           Poolesville
1967 Kenwood           Atholton           Linganore           Somerset
1968 Dulaney           Winston Churchill  Hereford            Somerset
1969 Bethesda-CC       Central-PG         North Harford       Mt. Hebron
1970 Walt Whitman      Allegany           Hereford            Middletown
1971 Bethesda-CC       Gaithersburg       Hereford            Wilde Lake
1972 DuVal             North Hagerstown   Williamsport        Middletown
1973 Northwestern-PG   Bethesda-CC        Sparrows Point      Middletown
1974 Towson            John F. Kennedy    Hereford            Beall
1975 Winston Churchill Richard Montgomery Williamsport        Oakland Mills
1976 Friendly          Loch Raven         Hereford            Middletown
1977 Winston Churchill Seneca Valley      Hereford            Smithsburg
1978 Winston Churchill Thomas S. Wootton  Hereford            Centennial
1979 Dulaney           Fairmont Heights   Sherwood            Middletown
1980 Dulaney           Richard Montgomery Centennial          Beall
1981 Dulaney           Loch Raven         Fallston            Beall
1982 Westminster       Robert E. Peary    North Harford       Middletown
1983 Dulaney           Loch Raven         Glenelg             Middletown
1984 Bowie             Broadneck          Oakland Mills       Middletown
1985 Rockville         North Carroll      Oakland Mills       North Dorchester


          AA                     A                   B-C

1986 Walt Whitman        Parkville              Oakland Mills
1987 Perry Hall          Towson                 Oakland Mills


          4A                    3A                  2A-1A

1988 Walt Whitman        North Carroll          Oakland Mills


          4A                  3A               2A                    1A

1989 Westminster        Oakland Mills      Atholton            Brunswick
1990 Walt Whitman       Richard Montgomery Loch Raven          Francis Scott Key
1991 Westminster        Walt Whitman       Glenelg             Joppatowne
1992 Quince Orchard     Walt Whitman       Oakland Mills       Joppatowne
1993 Quince Orchard     Centennial         Allegany            Southern Garrett
1994 Quince Orchard     Seneca Valley      Oakland Mills       Southern Garrett
1995 Walt Whitman       Richard Montgomery Fort Hill           Southern Garrett
1996 Westminster        Linganore          Wilde Lake          Southern Garrett
1997 Westminster        South Carroll      Fort Hill           Southern Garrett
1998 Westminster        South Carroll      River Hill          Westmar
1999 Westminster        River Hill         Urbana              Oakland Mills
2000 Gaithersburg       South Carroll      Urbana              Oakland Mills
2001 C. Milton Wright   Northwest          Glenelg             Oakland Mills
2002 C. Milton Wright   Northwest          Glenelg             Loch Raven
2003 Sherwood           Urbana             Liberty             Beall
2004 Broadneck          River Hill         Liberty             Beall
2005 Broadneck          Wilde Lake         Liberty             Clear Spring
2006 Quince Orchard     Wilde Lake         Francis Scott Key   Clear Spring
2007 Quince Orchard     Bethesda-CC        River Hill          Glenelg
2008 Walter Johnson     Atholton           Mt. Hebron          Bohemia Manor
2009 Walter Johnson     Damascus           Winters Mill        Bohemia Manor
2010 Walter Johnson     Hereford           Winters Mill        Catoctin
2011 Walter Johnson     Hereford           Winters Mill        Bohemia Manor
2012 Severna Park       Hereford           Catoctin            Boonsboro
2013 Severna Park       Thomas Johnson     Catoctin            Peryville
2014 Severna Park       River Hill         Catoctin            Southern Garrett
2015 Dulaney            River Hill         Liberty             Boonsboro
2016 Dulaney            River Hill         Liberty             Bohemia Manor

Total State Championships

       Team           # of Championships
1)  Hereford                   15
2)  Oakland Mills              12
3)  Middletown                  8
4)  Dulaney                     7
    River Hill                  7
    Walt Whitman                7
    Westminster                 7
8)  Southern Garrett            6
    Towson                      6
10) Beall                       5
    Glenelg                     5
    Liberty                     5
    Loch Raven                  5
    Quince Orchard              5
15) Bethesda-CC                 4
    Bohemia Manor               4
    Catoctin                    4
    Kenwood                     4
    Richard Montgomery          4
    Somerset                    4
    Walter Johnson              4
    Wilde Lake                  4
    Winston Churchill           4
24) Atholton                    3
    Broadneck                   3
    Brunswick                   3
    Catonsville                 3
    Centennial                  3
    Central-PG                  3
    Damascus                    3
    Gaithersburg                3
    Severna Park                3
    South Carroll               3
    Urbana                      3
    Winters Mill                3
36) Allegany                    2
    Bel Air                     2
    Boonsboro                   2
    C. Milton Wright            2
    Clear Spring                2
    Fort Hill                   2
    Francis Scott Key           2
    Harriet Tubman              2
    Joppatowne                  2
    Linganore                   2
    Montgomery Blair            2
    Mt. Hebron                  2
    North Carroll               2
    North Harford               2
    Northwest                   2
    Ocean City                  2
    Poolesville                 2
    Seneca Valley               2
    Sherwood                    2
    South Dorchester            2
    Wheaton                     2
    Williamsport                2
58) Bowie                       1
    Brooklyn Park               1
    Central Consolidated        1
    Centreville                 1
    Dundalk                     1
    DuVal                       1
    Fairmont Heights            1
    Fallston                    1
    Friendly                    1
    Havre de Grace Consolidated 1
    John F. Kennedy             1
    North Dorchester            1
    North Hagerstown            1
    Northwestern-PG             1
    Parkville                   1
    Perry Hall                  1
    Perryville                  1
    Robert E. Peary             1
    Rockville                   1
    Smithsburg                  1
    Sparrows Point              1
    Springbrook                 1
    Sykesville                  1
    Thomas Johnson              1
    Thomas S. Wootton           1
    Westmar                     1


Girls Year to Year



          Combined

1975 NOrthwood


          AA                     ABC

1976 Bethesda-CC           Seneca Valley
1977 Northwood             Bethesda-CC



         AA                 A                  B                    C

1978 Northwood         Bethesda-CC        Hereford            Smithsburg
1979 Churchill         Seneca Valley      Hereford            Williamsport
1980 Towson            Seneca Valley      Hereford            Williamsport
1981 Dulaney           McDonough          Williamsport        Middletown
1982 Crossland         Towson             Williamsport        Brunswick
1983 Crossland         Kennedy            North Carroll       Brunswick
1984 Westminster       Towson             North Carroll       Boonsboro
1985 Laurel            North Carroll      Woodward            Brunswick


          AA                     A                   B-C

1986 Eleanor Roosevelt North Carroll              North Harford
1987 Severna Park      North Hagerstown           Atholton


          4A                    3A                  2A-1A

1988 Eleanor Roosevelt C. Milton Wright           Atholton


          4A                  3A               2A                    1A
1989 Frederick         Great Mills        Atholton             Boonsboro
1990 Walt Whitman      Centennial         Glenelg              Boonsboro
1991 Churchill         Walt Whitman       Middletown           Brunswick
1992 Dulaney           Walt Whitman       Middletown           Brunswick
1993 Perry Hall        Linganore          Catonsville          Brunswick
1994 Dulaney           Linganore          Damascus             Boonsboro
1995 Dulaney           Frederick          Linganore            Boonsboro
1996 Dulaney           Walter Johnson     Wilde Lake           Southern Garrett
1997 Dulaney           Walter Johnson     Middletown           Allegany
1998 Severna Park      Walter Johnson     Middletown           Allegany
1999 C. Milton Wright  Walter Johnson     Middletown           Southern Garrett
2000 C. Milton Wright  North Carroll      Middletown           Smithsburg
2001 Quince Orchard    Dulaney            Towson               Smithsburg
2002 Broadneck         Northwest          Bethesda-CC          Williamsport
2003 Broadneck         Northwest          Glenelg              Williamsport
2004 Eleanor Roosevelt C. Milton Wright   Hereford             Loch Raven
2005 Eleanor Roosevelt Severna Park       Hereford             Williamsport
2006 Eleanor Roosevelt Severna Park       Howard               Smithsburg
2007 C. Milton Wright  Howard             River Hill           South Carroll
2008 C. Milton Wright  Towson             River Hill           Bohemia Manor
2009 Severna Park      River Hill         Century              Bohemia Manor
2010 Walt Whitman      Hereford           Century              Bohemia Manor
2011 Bethesda-CC       Hereford           Century              Bohemia Manor
2012 Bethesda-CC       Reservoir          Calvert              Boonsboro
2013 Walter Johnson    Centennial         Hereford             Cambridge-SD
2014 Walter Johnson    River Hill         Liberty              Smithsburg
2015 Walter Johnson    Centennial         Hereford             Boonsboro
2016 Walter Johnson    Northern-Calvert   Hereford             Boonsboro


Total State Championships

       Team           # of Championships
1)  Hereford                   10
2)  Boonsboro                   8
    Walter Johnson              8
4)  Dulaney                     7
    Middletown                  7
    Williamsport                7
7)  Bethesda-CC                 6
    Brunswick                   6
    C. Milton Wright            6
10) Eleanor Roosevelt           5
    North Carroll               5
    Severna Park                5
    Smithsburg                  5
    Towson                      5
14) Bohemia Manor               4
    River Hill                  4
    Walt Whitman                4
18) Atholton                    3
    Centennial                  3
    Century                     3
    Linganore                   3
    Northwood                   3
    Seneca Valley               3
24) Allegany                    2
    Broadneck                   2
    Churchill                   2
    Crossland                   2
    Frederick                   2
    Glenelg                     2
    Howard                      2
    Northwest                   2
    Southern Garrett            2
33) Calvert                     1
    Cambridge-SD                1
    Catonsville                 1
    Damascus                    1
    Great Mills                 1
    Kennedy                     1
    Laurel                      1
    Liberty                     1
    Loch Raven                  1
    McDonough                   1
    Northern Calvert            1
    North Hagerstown            1
    North Harford               1
    Perry Hall                  1
    Quince Orchard              1
    Reservoir                   1
    South Carroll               1
    Westminster                 1
    Wilde Lake                  1
    Woodward                    1