Maryland Outdoor Track & Field
Class State Records

 

Boys

100
1A/C
Desean Moore
Forestville
10.74
1994
2A/B
Audrey Lee
Southern-AA
10.60
2004
3A/A
Devon Smith
Westlake
10.42
2008
4A/AA
David Jackson
Perry Hall
10.44
1983
         
200
1A/C
Kyle Farmer
Oakland Mills
21.51
1999
2A/B
John Parker
Calvert
21.34
1982
3A/A
Jerome Deal
Aberdeen
21.11
1976
4A/AA
Jermaine Lewis
Eleanor Roosevelt
21.04
1992
         
400
1A/C
Kyle Farmer
Oakland Mills
47.81
2000
2A/B
Brandon Chase
Edgewood
47.25
2012
3A/A
Herbert Nicholls
Gwynn Park
47.48
2002
4A/AA
Ato Modibo
High Point
46.24
1997
         
800
1A/C
Josh Keyfauver
Clear Spring
1:56.33
2006
2A/B
Jeff Coates
Bel Air
1:54.4
1983
3A/A
Rodney Giles
Northern-Cal
1:51.0
1983
4A/AA
Donald Battle
Suitland
1:51.2
1982
         
1600
1A/C
Jordon Davis
Allegany
4:18.87
2003
2A/B
Andrew Revelle
Atholton
4:14.83
2007
3A/A
Shane Stroup
River Hill
4:07.11
2002
4A/AA
Matt Centrowitz
Broadneck
4:04.09
2007
         
3200
1A/C
David Wilson
Smithsburg
9:25.14
2010
2A/B
Robby Creese
Glenelg
9:17.28
2010
3A/A
Graham Bazell
Atholton
9:13.27
2009
4A/AA
Soloman Haile
Sherwood
9:06.13
2008
         
HH
1A/C
Justin Bowie
Williamsport
14.46
2010
2A/B
Kyle Smith
Douglass-PG
14.29
2012
3A/A
Dondre Echols
Potomac
13.59
2012
4A/AA
Jerry Roney
Woodlawn
13.84
1988
         
IH
1A/C
Derek Martin
Smithsburg
39.00
2006
2A/B
Andrew Peresta
Southern-AA
37.76
2003
3A/A
Dondre Echols
Potomac
36.26
2012
4A/AA
James Graham
Northwestern-PG
36.51
1999
         
4x100
1A/C
Oakland Mills
42.56
2000
2A/B
Howard
42.18
2007
3A/A
Potomac
41.08
2008
4A/AA
Eleanor Roosevelt/Suitland
41.64
1992/2012
         
4x200
1A/C
Oakland Mills
1:27.19
2000
2A/B
Douglass-PG
1:27.9
1981
3A/A
Westlake
1:26.40
2008
4A/AA
Wise
1:26.25
2012
         
4x400
1A/C
Northwestern-B
3:22.35
2011
2A/B
Baltimore Polytechnic
3:19.02
2007
3A/A
Fairmont Heights
3:15.50
1979
4A/AA
Northwestern-PG
3:12.05
1999
         
4x800
1A/C
Northwestern-B
8:05.33
2011
2A/B
Hereford
7:56.50
1978
3A/A
Fairmont Heights
7:49.70
1978
4A/AA
Quince Orchard
7:44.67
2008
         
Long Jump
1A/C
Dontay Taylor
Carver VoTech
23'07"
2008
2A/B
Chris Smith
Long Reach
24'04"
1998
3A/A
Corryl Boyd
Westlake
23'10.5"
2005
4A/AA
Allen Simms
Eleanor Roosevelt
24'0.5"
1999
         
Triple Jump
1A/C
Steve Waithe
Loch Raven
48'8.75"
2010
2A/B
Kelly Davis
Centennial
48'0"
1988
3A/A
Marcus Willacy
Paint Branch
47'09.75"
2009
4A/AA
Sheldon Hutchinson
Gaithersburg
49'6.75"
1998
         
High Jump
1A/C
Mike Savoy/Billy Lawrence
Gwynn Park/Smithsburg
6'8"
1975/2009
2A/B
Jon Hill
Walkersville
7'0.25"
2008
3A/A
Malcolm Reynolds
Great Mills
6'10"
1999
4A/AA
Mike Lofty
Northwestern-PG
7'0"
1984
         
Pole Vault
1A/C
Scott Rice
Boonsboro
13'10"
2008
2A/B
Kennell/Neral/Barnes
Century/Century/Walkersville
15'0"
2014
3A/A
Bradley Hollowell
Stephen Decatur
15'3"
2011
4A/AA
Erick Artusio
TJ
15'02"
2009
         
Shot Put
1A/C
Gerome Jones
Digital Harbor
58'7.5"
2006
2A/B
Glenwood Edwards
Landsdowne
58'11.75"
2003
3A/A
Jim Joyce
Gaithersburg
63'6"
1979
4A/AA
Tom Brosius
Springbrook
64'6.5"
1968
         
Discus
1A/C
Ryan Martin
Williamsport
166'10"
2003
2A/B
Quincey Sutton
Douglass-PG
167'10"
2012
3A/A
Tim Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
185'8"
1999
4A/AA
Vikas Gowda
Frederick
200'2"
2001

Girls
100
1A/C
Alyssa McClure
Digital Harbor
11.86
2009
2A/B
Alexis Booker
Friendly
11.7
2004
3A/A
Funmi Alabi
Long Reach
11.81
2009
4A/AA
India Ransom
Largo
11.64
2002
 
 
 
 
 
200
1A/C
Chelsea Walker
Digital Harbor
24.60
2008
2A/B
Kisha Jett
Hammond
24.14
1994
3A/A
Alyssa Evering
Fallston
24.1
2004
4A/AA
Ebony Robinson
Eleanor Roosevelt
23.64
1992
 
 
 
 
 
400
1A/C
Ekundayo Sogbesan
Forestville
55.26
2010
2A/B
Donna Neale
Oakland Mills
54.94
1982
3A/A
Sharkara Grant
Wheaton
54.35
1995
4A/AA
Olivia Ekpone
Northwest
53.15
2011
 
 
 
 
 
800
1A/C
Rebeka Holt
Western Tech
2:15.62
2012
2A/B
Donna Neale
Oakland Mills
2:11.0
1982
3A/A
Michaela Wilkins
Mount Hebron
2:12.02
2012
4A/AA
Kristen Nicolini
Annapolis
2:11.27
1996
 
 
 
 
 
1600
1A/C
Jennifer Cleary
Bohemia Manor
5:06.61
2009
2A/B
Carolyn Forde
Atholton
4:53.2
1982
3A/A
Sally Glynn
Walter Johnson
4:49.85
1994
4A/AA
Kristen Nicolini
Annapolis
4:46.2
1995
 
 
 
 
 
3200
1A/C
Korin Miller
Rising Sun
11:06.29
1998
2A/B
Hannah Oneda
Winters Mill
10:52.01
2012
3A/A
Sally Glynn
Walter Johnson
10:24.77
1995
4A/AA
Christy Nichols
Arundal
10:15.79
1996
 
 
 
 
 
HH
1A/C
Olivia Durr
Poolesville
14.74
2008
2A/B
Nyjla Littlejohn
Wilde Lake
14.12
1997
3A/A
Theresa Lewis
Western
13.64
2005
4A/AA
Tiffany Nesfield
C. H. Flowers
13.72
2004
 
 
 
 
 
IH
1A/C
Sarah Hensley
Boonsboro
44.07
2005
2A/B
Maggie Sullivan
Boonsboro
43.39
2014
3A/A
Karen Woods
Central-PG
43.44
1982
4A/AA
Alexis Franklin
Old Mill
41.31
2012
 
 
 
 
 
4x100
1A/C
Western Stes
48.46
2008
2A/B
Digital Harbor
48.31
2010
3A/A
Howard
47.49
1995
4A/AA
Largo
46.83
2002
 
 
 
 
 
4x200
1A/C
Harford Tech
1:42.20
2011
2A/B
Edmonson
1:41.42
2010
3A/A
Westlake
1:38.90
2008
4A/AA
Eleanor Roosevelt
1:37.41
2006/2009
 
 
 
 
 
4x400
1A/C
Western Tech
3:56.15
2012
2A/B
Fairmont Heights
3:53.38
1995
3A/A
Central-PG
3:51.5
1982
4A/AA
Northwest
3:46.22
2011
 
 
 
 
 
4x800
1A/C
Mountain Ridge
9:25.82
2013
2A/B
Western Tech
9:16.43
2014
3A/A
Western
9:17.20
2009
4A/AA
Wootton
9:04.39
2010
 
 
 
 
 
Long Jump
1A/C
Kim Brooks
Col. Richardson
19'6"
1978
2A/B
Tanya Hughes
Great Mills
18'9.5"
1989
3A/A
Pun Chittchang
South Carroll
20'1.5"
1999
4A/AA
Mobolaji Adeokun
Duval
19'6.5"
2012
 
 
 
 
 
Triple Jump
1A/C
Kathy Messner
Catoctin
38'2.5"
1996
2A/B
Michelle Newman
Eastern
38'10.75"
2007
3A/A
Valerie Williams
Frederick
42'5.75"
1996
4A/AA
Valerie Williams
Frederick
42'8.5"
1997
 
 
 
 
 
High Jump
1A/C
Kathy Messner
Catoctin
5'9"
1997
2A/B
Tanya Hughes
Great Mills
6'0"
1989
3A/A
Nana Jeffrey-Idun
Wheaton
5'9"
1995
4A/AA
Jones/Gariepy-Bogui/Melville
Sherwood/Churchill/NC
5'8"
1997/2007/2009
 
 
 
 
 
Pole Vault
1A/C
Emma Gerhold
Smithsburg
11'1"
2014
2A/B
Emma King
Oakdale
12'3"
2013
3A/A
Olivia Gruver
Franklin
12'0"
2014
4A/AA
Megan Wall
Dulaney
12'1"
2011
 
 
 
 
 
Shot Put
1A/C
Paige Shirk
Clear Spring
41'01.75"
2010
2A/B
Lindsay Gregoriev
Atholton
44'1.25"
2003
3A/A
Amanda Deller
Aberdeen
43'11.25"
2009
4A/AA
Emily Vannoy
Thomas Johnson
48'7.75"
2008
 
 
 
 
 
Discus
1A/C
Byrna Jones
Wilde Lake
138'1"
1983
2A/B
Lindsay Grigoriev
Atholton
155'10"
2003
3A/A
Amy Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
152'7"
2003
4A/AA
Amy Bilmanis
Thomas Stone
153'6"
2004