1952 Carroll County Championships
Results

Boys 100 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Rogers, E.                   Hampstead                 11.5
2   White                        Sykesville
3   Bowling, M.                  Taneytown
4   Welsh, S.                    Sykesville
 
Boys 220 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Bolling, L.                  Taneytown                 26.5
2   Shipley, M.                  Sykesville                
3   Welsh, S.                    Sykesville
4   Schnally, G.                 Hampstead
 
Boys 440 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Eckard                       Taneytown                 59.4
2   White                        Sykesville
3   Rogers                       Hampstead
4   Baker                        Sykesville
 
Boys 880 Yard Run
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Boone                        Sykesville              2:22.4
2   Quesenberry                  New Windsor
 
Boys 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Freter                       Sykesville              5:18.0
2   Pipers                       Sykesville
3   Lescallet, C.                New Windsor
4   Beam, L                      Hampstead
 
Boys 440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Taneytown                                              56.4
2   Sykesville
3   Hampstead
4   New Windsor
 
Boys 880 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
=======================================================================
1   Sykesville                                           1:50.7
2   New Windsor
 
 
Boys 1640 Medley Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  
=======================================================================
1   New Windsor                                          4:32.0
2   Sykesville
3   Hampstead
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Wright, G.                   Taneytown               5-01.00
2   Rogers, E.                   Hampstead             
3   Bruce                        Sykesville
3   Ireband                      Mt. Airy 
 
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Welsh, S.                    Sykesville             17-03.00
2   Bean, L.                     Hampstead
3   Ireband                      Mt. Airy
4   Raines, G.                   Sykesville
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                         School                  Finals  
=======================================================================
1   Eckard, L.                   Taneytown              37-08.25
2   Wilhelm                      Hampstead
3   Waite                        Sykesville
4   Lawyer                       Taneytown
 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 11 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Taneytown                             2) Mt. Airy
    3) Hampstead                             4) Sykesville
    5) New Windsor                           6) Charles Carroll