Indoor Track & Field
1988 State Championships
At the Baltimore Armory
AA Results
2/23/1988

Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Shields                      Northwestern                    7.3 Q
  1 Harris                       Einstein                        7.3 Q
  3 Blackless                    Oxon Hill                       7.3 Q
  4 Wortham                      High Point                      7.3 Q
  5 Mitchell                     Blair                           7.4 Q
  6 King                         Woodlawn                        7.4 Q
  7 Etz, M.                      Seneva Valley                   7.5
  8 Miles                        Randallstown                    7.6
  9 Wilson                       Springbrook                     7.7
 10 Glass                        Crossland                       7.8
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Shields                      Northwestern                    7.0    10
  2 Blackless                    Oxon Hill                       7.1     8
  3 Harris                       Einstein                        7.2     6
  4 Wortham                      High Point                      7.4     4
  5 Mitchell                     Blair                           7.5     2
  6 King                         Woodlawn                        7.7     1
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Phillips                     Largo                          41.8    10
  2 Etz                          Seneca Valley                  42.9     8
  3 Maynard                      Old Mill                       43.8     6
  4 Wortham                      High Point                     43.9     4
  5 Miles                        Randallstown                   44.0     2
  6 Harris                       Einstein                       44.4     1
  7 Patterson                    Largo                          44.6 
  8 Meeker                       Dulaney                        45.0
  9 Jacoby                       Broadneck                      45.5
 10 Wilson                       Springbrook                    45.8
 11 Wheatcroft                   Walter Johnson                 47.5
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Phillips                     Largo                        1:18.6    10
  2 Tyree                        Largo                        1:21.3     8
  3 Wright                       Old Mill                     1:21.4     6
  4 Voltz                        Walt Whitman                 1:22.1     4
  5 Meeker                       Dulaney                      1:23.5     2
  6 Leeds                        Walt Whitman                 1:24.2     1
  7 Patterson                    Seneca Valley                1:24.9
  8 Ketcham                      Old Mill                     1:25.0
  9 Stevanus                     Broadneck                    1:25.1
 10 Eisemann                     Seneca Valley                1:28.0
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Zubalik, Dn.                 Old Mill                     2:26.3    10
  2 Leeds                        Walt Whitman                 2:26.9     8
  3 Schummer                     Old Mill                     2:31.9     6
  4 Quinlan                      Bowie                        2:32.8     4
  5 Zubalik, Db.                 Old Mill                     2:34.1     2
  6 Boesil                       Severna Park                 2:34.7     1
  7 Quinn, S.                    Wootton                      2:34.8  
  8 Russell                      Kennedy                      2:34.8
  9 Quinn, R.                    Wootton                      2:36.3
 10 Mihalik                      Meade                        2:38.6
 11 Powell                       Friendly                     2:39.2
 12 Goodger                      Oxon Hill                    2:47.7
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Many                         Kennedy                      5:16.6    10
  2 Zubalik                      Old Mill                     5:28.0     8
  3 Boesil                       Severna Park                 5:31.9     6
  4 Jacobsen                     Dulaney                      5:34.7     4
  5 Quinn, S.                    Wootton                      5:40.1     2
  6 Powell                       Friendly                     5:41.0     1
  7 Quinn, R.                    Wootton                      5:42.3
  8 Heaney                       Eleanor Roosevelt            5:47.9
  9 Feser                        Perry Hall                   6:05.9
 10 Lavorgnan                    Eleanor Roosevelt            6:15.8
 11 Pizzino                      Bowie                        6:21.1
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Many                         Kennedy                     11:20.3    10
  2 Quinlan                      Bowie                       11:30.3     8
  3 Mattingly                    Walt Whitman                11:48.5     6
  4 Penxa                        Perry Hall                  12:09.4     4
  5 Jacobsen                     Dulaney                     12:15.1     2
  6 Allen                        Severna Park                12:25.4     1
  7 Chang                        Kennedy                     12:39.4   
  8 Lamore                       Severna Park                12:42.9
  9 Baker                        Bowie                       13:12.8
 10 Ralston                      Walt Whitman                13:18.3
 11 Coon                         Bowie                       13:32.5
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Doering                      Perry Hall                     8.7 Q
  2 Wright                       High Point                     8.8 Q
  3 Moore                        Woodlawn                       8.8 Q
  4 Sheilds                      Northwestern                   9.0 Q
  5 Lingmire                     Oxon Hill                      9.1 Q
  6 Williams                     Old Mill                       9.2 Q
  7 Winston                      Perry Hall                     9.2
  8 Rohleder                     Old Mill                       9.2
  9 Benbow                       Dulaney                        9.3
 10 Diggs                        Friendly                       9.4
 10 Parker                       Walt Whitman                   9.4
 10 Etz                          Seneca Valley                  9.4
 13 Huo                          Walt Whitman                  10.1
 14 Log                          Walt Whitman                  10.4
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Sheilds                      Northwestern                   8.5     10
  2 Wright                       High Point                     8.7      8
  3 Moore                        Woodlawn                       8.8      6
  4 Doering                      Perry Hall                     8.8      4
  5 Lingmire                     Oxon Hill                      8.9      2
  6 Williams                     Old Mill                       8.9      1
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 High Point                                                1:52.2     9
  2 Old Mill                                                  1:52.2     9
  3 Largo                                                     1:52.3     6
  4 Seneca Valley                                             1:52.6     4
  5 Bowie                                                     1:53.9     1.5
  5 Oxon Hill                                                 1:53.9     1.5
  7 Woodlawn                                                  1:54.2
  8 Dulaney                                                   1:54.4
  9 Crossland                                                 1:54.5
 10 Randallstown                                              1:55.5
 11 Walt Whitman                                              1:55.7
 12 Einstein                                                  1:57.5
 13 Walter Johnson                                            2:00.3
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Largo                                                     4:14.4    10
  2 Old Mill                                                  4:19.5     8
  3 Walt Whitman                                              4:20.7     6
  4 Dulaney                                                   4:21.4     4
  5 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         4:22.4     2
  6 Crossland                                                 4:31.3     1
  7 Bowie                                                     4:32.1
  8 Meade                                                     4:32.2
  9 Einstein                                                  4:33.6
 10 Seneca Valley                                             4:34.2
 11 Springbrook                                               4:35.4
 12 Broadneck                                                 4:36.0
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Old Mill                                                 10:02.0    10
  2 Walt Whitman                                             10:18.2     8
  3 Eleanor Roosevelt                                        10:26.3     6
  4 Springbrook                                              10:30.3     4
  5 Meade                                                    10:38.0     2
  6 Severna Park                                             11:01.8     1
  7 Crossland                                                11:06.7   
  8 Oxon Hill                                                11:10.3
  9 Broadneck                                                11:22.8
 10 Bowie                                                    11:24.8
 11 Churchill                                                11:34.0
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Boarman                      Glen Burnie                 5-05.00    10
  2 Tyler                        Old Mill                    5-02.00     7
  2 Doering                      Perry Hall                  5-02.00     7
  4 Wilson                       Severna Park                4-10.00     4
  5 Woodard                      Bowie                       4-08.00     2
  6 Hagen                        Old Mill                    4-08.00     1
  7 Leflore                      Walt Whitman                4-08.00
  8 Simon                        Walt Whitman                4-04.00
  8 Wright                       High Point                  4-04.00
  8 Copeland                     Oxon Hill                   4-04.00
  8 Felton                       Crossland                   4-04.00
 12 Huo                          Walt Whitman                4-02.00
 
Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Caldwell                     Old Mill                   39-08.00    10
  2 Buser                        Seneca Valley              39-04.00     8
  3 Haley                        Bowie                      36-07.50     6
  4 Robinson                     Old Mill                   36-06.50     4
  5 Coleman                      Meade                      34-06.50     2
  6 Tice                         Glen Burnie                33-03.00     1
  7 Heilman                      Dulaney                    29-05.50 
  8 Felton                       Crossland                  27-00.50
  9 Chen                         Walt Whitman               27-00.50
 10 Schugar                      Wootton                    26-05.00
 11 Letourneur                   Dulaney                    25-09.00
 12 Richards                     Woodlawn                   25-00.50
 13 Glass                        Crossland                  23-08.50
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Love                         Meade                           6.5 Q
  1 Macklin                      Woodlawn                        6.5 Q
  1 Jordan                       High Point                      6.5 Q
  4 Smith                        Woodlawn                        6.6 Q
  4 Thomas                       Woodlawn                        6.6 Q
  6 Edwards                      Einstein                        6.9 Q
  7 Young                        Perry Hall                      6.6
  7 Dixon                        Largo                           6.6
  7 Ward                         Einstein                        6.6
 10 Smith                        Walter Johnson                  6.7
 10 Cunningham                   Meade                           6.7
 12 Bowie                        Gaithersburg                    6.8
 12 Gordan                       Eleanor Roosevelt               6.8
 14 Cave                         Bowie                           6.9
 14 Dupree                       Crossland                       6.9
  
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Love                         Meade                           6.5    10
  2 Macklin                      Woodlawn                        6.5     8
  3 Jordan                       High Point                      6.6     6
  4 Edwards                      Einstein                        6.6     4
  5 Smith                        Woodlawn                        6.6     2
  6 Thomas                       Woodlawn                        6.7     1
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bownman                      Suitland                       36.3    10
  2 Roney                        Woodlawn                       36.4     8
  3 Ward                         Einstein                       37.0     6
  4 Ruth                         Meade                          37.2     4
  5 Henson                       Meade                          37.7     2
  6 Cunningham                   Meade                          38.3     1
  7 Hewling                      Kennedy                        38.5
  8 Howard                       Walter Johnson                 38.6
  9 Dixon                        Largo                          39.0
 10 Weiner                       Woodlawn                       39.0
 11 Kelly                        Walter Johnson                 39.0
 12 Smith                        Woodlawn                       39.2
 13 Young                        Perry Hall                     40.5
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bownman                      Suitland                     1:06.2    10
  2 Zellner                      Woodlawn                     1:06.4     8
  3 Ruth                         Meade                        1:09.5     6
  4 Henson                       Meade                        1:09.6     4
  5 Parrilla                     Severna Park                 1:10.9     1.5
  5 Long                         Einstein                     1:10.9     1.5
  7 Blake                        Seneca Valley                1:11.2
  8 Streat                       Woodlawn                     1:11.5
  9 Reid                         High Point                   1:11.6
 10 Morris                       Largo                        1:12.3
 11 Beatly                       Suitland                     1:12.4
 12 Shaffer                      Springbrook                  1:15.1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowman                       Suitland                     1:57.5    10
  2 Early                        Eleanor Roosevelt            1:57.6     8
  3 Zellner                      Woodlawn                     2:01.3     6
  4 Stevenson                    Oxon Hill                    2:02.0     4
  5 Stephens                     Perry Hall                   2:02.3     1.5
  5 Jones                        Eleanor Roosevelt            2:02.3     1.5
  7 Santy                        Severna Park                 2:02.9
  8 Garrett                      Seneca Valley                2:03.0
  9 Gilchrist                    Largo                        2:03.2
 10 Taylor                       Einstein                     2:04.1
 11 Fennell                      Friendly                     2:04.5
 12 Jones                        Walter Johnson               2:04.6
 13 Tippett                      Severna Park                 2:05.2
 14 Godesky                      Broadneck                    2:05.5
 15 Davis                        Meade                        2:05.7
 16 Clark                        Bowie                        2:06.3
 17 Beard                        Eleanor Roosevelt            2:06.5
 18 Funk                         Old Mill                     2:09.4
 19 Quimby                       Meade                        2:11.4
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Early                        Eleanor Roosevelt            4:26.3    10
  2 Eagleson                     Walt Whitman                 4:29.5     8
  3 Jones                        Walter Johnson               4:30.7     6
  4 Gilchrist                    Largo                        4:31.0     4
  5 Parvis                       Severna Park                 4:36.2     2
  6 Taylor                       Einstein                     4:39.1     1
  7 Denton                       Glen Burnie                  4:39.5
  8 Clarks                       Bowie                        4:43.5
  9 Ciamarra                     Glen Burnie                  4:44.0
 10 Beard                        Eleanor Roosevelt            4:52.2
 11 Parlette                     Eleanor Roosevelt            4:57.0
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Campbell                     Randallstown                 9:36.0    10
  2 Eagleson                     Walt Whitman                 9:55.6     8
  3 Ciamarra                     Glen Burnie                  9:56.6     6
  4 Hughes                       Severna Park                10:00.1     4
  5 Andre                        Walter Johnson              10:21.5     2
  6 Mostrum                      Seneca Valley               10:26.2     1
  7 Lim                          Walter Johnson              10:30.1  
  8 Casem                        Meade                       10:37.5
  9 Davis                        Eleanor Roosevelt           10:43.6
 10 Levison                      Largo                       10:47.9
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                      Prelims
================================================================================
PRELIMINARIES
  1 Roney                        Woodlawn                        7.4 Q
  2 Zellner                      Woodlawn                        7.6 Q
  3 Taylor                       Woodlawn                        7.7 Q
  4 Livingston                   Suitland                        7.9 Q
  5 Robinson                     Glen Burnie                     8.0 Q
  5 Charles                      Einstein                        8.0 Q
  7 Ball                         Perry Hall                      8.0
  7 Snyder                       Old Mill                        8.0
  9 Carpenter                    Seneca Valley                   8.0
 10 Leale                        Suitland                        8.1
 11 Davis                        Springbrook                     8.1
 11 Jordan                       High Point                      8.1
 13 Went                         Wootton                         8.2
 14 Menefee                      Wootton                         8.3
 15 Finley                       Crossland                       8.5
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
FINALS
  1 Roney                        Woodlawn                        7.4    10
  2 Taylor                       Woodlawn                        7.6     8
  3 Zellner                      Woodlawn                        7.7     6
  4 Robinson                     Glen Burnie                     7.7     4
  5 Livingston                   Suitland                        7.8     2
  6 Charles                      Einstein                        7.9     1
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meade                                                     1:33.6    10
  2 Old Mill                                                  1:35.0     8
  3 High Point                                                1:35.1     6
  4 Friendly                                                  1:37.1     4
  5 Largo                                                     1:37.3     2
  6 Perry Hall                                                1:37.5     1
  7 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         1:38.6
  8 Crossland                                                 1:39.4
  9 Suitland                                                  1:39.5
 10 Gaithersburg                                              1:40.3
 11 Seneca Valley                                             1:40.5
 12 Kennedy                                                   1:43.6
 -- Einstein                                                      DQ
 -- Broadneck                                                     DQ
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Woodlawn                                                  3:29.6    10
  2 Meade                                                     3:30.6     8
  3 Old Mill                                                  3:33.1     6
  4 Suitland                                                  3:33.2     4
  5 Einstein                                                  3:33.9     2
  6 High Point                                                3:36.3
  7 Largo                                                     3:36.4
  8 Seneca Valley                                             3:39.6
  9 Walter Johnson                                            3:43.5
 10 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         3:45.1
 11 Severna Park                                              3:46.2
 12 Walt Whitman                                              3:46.4
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                                    Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt                                         8:16.1    10
  2 Meade                                                     8:28.2     8
  3 Friendly                                                  8:29.7     6
  4 Old Mill                                                  8:30.5     4
  5 Oxon Hill                                                 8:31.0     2
  6 Severna Park                                              8:35.3     1
  7 Perry Hall                                                8:36.1
  8 Bowie                                                     8:38.4
  9 Walter Johnson                                            8:47.5
 10 Springbrook                                               8:50.5
 11 Einstein                                                  8:54.3
 12 Walt Whitman                                              9:08.1
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roney                        Woodlawn                    6-06.00    10
  2 Jordan                       High Point                  6-06.00     8
  3 Williams                     Friendly                    6-04.00     6
  4 Washington                   Friendly                    6-04.00     4
  5 Bowser                       Old Mill                    6-04.00     2
  6 Sigismondi                   Broadneck                   6-02.00     1
  7 Edwards                      Einstein                    6-01.00    
  8 Robinson                     Glen Burnie                 6-00.00
  9 Parrilla                     Severna Park                5-10.00
  9 Livingston                   Suitland                    5-10.00
  9 Jones                        Largo                       5-10.00
  9 Carter                       Chesapeake                  5-10.00
 13 Shaw                         Walt Whitman                5-08.00
 13 Soeffing                     Severna Park                5-08.00
 15 Washington                   Arundel                     5-06.00
 15 Taylor                       Annapolis                   5-06.00
 15 Hoffman                      wheaton                     5-06.00
 15 Ely                          Walt Whitman                5-06.00
 15 White                        Woodlawn                    5-06.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Garvin                       Old Mill                   14-06.00    10
  2 Rousseau                     Dulaney                    14-00.00     8
  3 Lloyd                        Old Mill                   12-06.00     6
  4 Lego                         Perry Hall                 11-06.00     4
  5 Frist                        Perry Hall                 10-06.00     2
  6 Fried                        Walter Johnson             10-00.00     1
  7 Bowling                      LaPlata                     9-06.00
  8 Emerson                      Gaithersburg                8-06.00
  9 Haggerty                     Gaithersburg                8-00.00
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                         School                       Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thew                         Meade                      49-00.00    10
  2 Wilson                       Old Mill                   47-09.50     8
  3 Bogdan                       Perry Hall                 47-07.50     6
  4 Andrews                      Friendly                   47-05.50     4
  5 Hadas                        Bethesda-CC                46-06.50     2
  6 Rosewag                      Old Mill                   43-03.50     1
  7 Maze                         Suitland                   43-00.00
  8 Smith                        Chesapeake                 42-05.00
  9 Ware                         Meade                      41-07.00
 10 Pollard                      Broadneck                  41-05.00
 11 Thompson                     Friendly                   40-09.00
 12 Ferrel                       Gaithersburg               40-05.00
 13 Little                       Woodlawn                   39-06.50
 14 Petrides                     Dulaney                    37-05.00
 15 Pollack                      Springbrook                36-08.25
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Old Mill                    88        2) Largo                      44
    3) Walt Whitman                33        4) High Point                 25
    5) Bowie                       21.5      6) Kennedy                    20
    6) Northwestern                20        6) Seneca Valley              20
    9) Perry Hal                   15       10) Severna Park               13
   11) Dulaney                     12       11) Woodlawn                   12
   13) Oxon Hill                   11.5     14) Glen Burnie                11
   15) Eleanor Roosevelt            8       16) Einstein                    7
   17) Meade                        4       17) Springbrook                 4
   19) Blair                        2       19) Randallstown                2
   19) Wootton                      2       22) Crossland                   1
   22) Friendly                     1
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Woodlawn                    77        2) Meade                      63
    3) Old Mill                    45        4) Suitland                   36
    5) Eleanor Roosevelt           29.5      6) Friendly                   24
    7) High Point                  21        8) Walt Whitman               16
    9) Einstein                    15.5     10) Perry Hall                 14.5
   11) Glen Burnie                 10       11) Randallstown               10
   13) Walter Johnson               9       14) Severna Park                8.5
   15) Dulaney                      8       16) Largo                       6
   16) Oxon Hill                    6       16) Wootton                     6
   19) Bethesda-CC                  2       20) Broadneck                   1
   20) Seneca Valley                1