MVAL
Cross Country

This page is everything about the MVAL Cross Country Championships. .

CONFERENCE ALIGNMENTS

ANTIETAM CONFERENCE
PIEDMONT CONFERENCE
Boonsboro
Century
Brunswick
Frederick
Catoctin
Governor Thomas Johnson
Clear Spring
Linganore
Francis Scott Key/div>
Middletown
Liberty
North Hagerstown
Manchester Valley
Oakdale
North Carroll
South Hagerstown
Smithsburg
Tuscarora
South Carroll
Urbana
Walkersville
Westminster
Williamsport
Winters Mill

Past MVAL Conference Alignments

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Antietam Conference
2003
Hemu Arumugam, North Hagerstown
16:52.3
@Smithsburg
2004
Hemu Arumugam, North Hagerstown
17:44.0
@South Carroll
2005
Hemu Arumugam, North Hagerstown
16:11.0
@Libertytown Park
2006
Justin Cole, Williamsport
16:40.4
@Williamsport
2007
Corey Centofanti, Smithsburg
18:11.0
@Liberty
2008
Mike Lilley, Williamsport
16:36.3
@Woodsboro Park
2009
David Wilson, Smithsburg
16:40.5
@Smithsburg
2010
Evan Hardy, Williamsport
16:54.0
@Smithsburg
2011
Evan Hardy, Williamsport
15:21.6
@Boonsboro
2012
David Dorsey, Catoctin
16:38.8
@McDaniel College
2013
David Dorsey, Catoctin
16:20.5
@Old National Pike Park
Blue Ridge Conference
2007
Arthur Leathers, Francis Scott Key
16:46.0
@Liberty
2008
Jake Zamostny, South Carroll
16:29.8
@Woodsboro Park
Piedmont Conference
2003
Steven Staub, Francis Scott Key
16:34.6
@Smithsburg
2004
Steven Staub, Francis Scott Key
17:49.0
@South Carroll
2005
Arthur Leathers, Francis Scott Key
16:20.9
@Libertytown Park
2006
Jared Welsh, Francis Scott Key
16:21.3
@Williamsport
2007
Jimmy Greene, Middletown
18:17.0
@Liberty
2008
Stephen Keith, Walkersville
17:19.2
@Woodsboro Park
2009
Jimmy Miller, Urbana
17:27.3
@Catoctin
2010
Stephen Keith, Walkersville
16:13.8
@Thomas Johnson
2011
Braden Bruning, Linganore
14:51.8
@Boonsboro
2012
Patrick Duboyce, Linganore
16:43.0
@McDaniel College
2013
Ben Freed, Thomas Johnson
16:40.7
@Old National Pike Park
Chesapeake Conference
2003
Kurt Kuehne, Urbana
16:16.1
@Smithsburg
2004
Carl Henn, Liberty
17:27.0
@South Carroll
2005
Kyle Ryun, Linganore
16:03.4
@Libertytown Park
2006
Dylan Bernard, Urbana
16:34.3
@Williamsport
2007
Dylan Bernard, Urbana
16:54.0
@Liberty
2008
Ryan Taylor, Westminster
16:46.6
@Woodsboro Park
2009
Ryan Taylor, Westminster
17:25.4
@South Carroll
2010
James Beacham, Westminster
17:06.7
@South Carroll

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS

 
Antietam
Blue Ridge
Piedmont
Chesapeake
2003
Williamsport
--
Middletown
Urbana
2004
North Hagerstown
--
Francis Scott Key
Urbana
2005
Clear Spring
--
Francis Scott Key
Urbana
2006
Clear Spring
--
Francis Scott Key
Urbana
2007
Smithsburg
Francis Scott Key
Walkersville
Urbana
2008
Williamsport
Winters Mill
Walkersville
Thomas Johnson
2009
Williamsport
--
Linganore
Winters Mill
2010
Catoctin
--
Walkersville
Winters Mill
2011
Winters Mill
--
Linganore
--
2012
Williamsport
--
Thomas Johnson
--
2013
Catoctin
--
Thomas Johnson
--

 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Antietam Records Conference
2003
Ashley Lockard, Clear Spring
20:42.0
@Smithsburg
2004
Ashley Lockard, Clear Spring
19:31.7
@South Carroll
2005
Anna Lenhart , North Hagerstown
19:51.0
@Libertytown Park
2006
Jordan Atha, Williamsport
21:03.9
@Williamsport
2007
Tracey Forsythe, Williamsport
20:48.0
@Liberty
2008
Sara Fisher, Brunswick
20:50.7
@Woodsboro Park
2009
Alison Harrell, North Hagerstown
20:50.1
@Smithsburg
2010
Sarah Zielinski, Boonsboro
20:37.7
@Smithsburg
2011
Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill
16:58.9
@Boonsboro
2012
Sarah Zielinski, Boonsboro
20:19.4
@McDaniel College
2013
Meggan Graems
19:35.5
@Old National Pike Park
Blue Ridge Conference
2007
Rachel Sykes, South Carroll
20:34.0
@Liberty
2008
Maura Linde, Century
18:56.2
@Woodsboro Park
Piedmont Conference
2003
Lindsey Kessler, Middletown
20:25.0
@Smithsburg
2004
Lindsay Warfield, South Carroll
20:59.0
@South Carroll
2005
Inna Potekhina, Frederick
19:41.5
@Libertytown Park
2006
Emily Powell, South Carroll
19:59.5
@Williamsport
2007
Kristin Wilson, Middletown
21:35.0
@Liberty
2008
Allison Harrell, North Hagerstown
21:13.9
@Woodsboro Park
2009
Stephanie Bryan, Thomas Johnson
20:19.5
@Catoctin
2010
Savanna Plombon, Thomas Johnson
19:10.4
@Thomas Johnson
2011
Emily Mulhern, Urbana
17:54.0
@Boonsboro
2012
Emily Mulhern, Urbana
19:37.8
@McDaniel College
2013
Maria Carberry, Urbana
19:53.6
@Old National Pike Park
Chesapeake Conference
2003
Amy Watson, North Carroll
19:39.7
@Smithsburg
2004
Trisha Repsher, Westminster
20:17.0
@South Carroll
2005
Katie Hursey, North Carroll
17:57.6
@Libertytown Park
2006
Katie Hursey, North Carroll
19:08.1
@Williamsport
2007
Melissa Maczis, Linganore
20:38.0
@Liberty
2008
Stephanie Bryan, Thomas JOhnson
19:54.2
@Woodsboro Park
2009
Maura Linde, Century
19:54.0
@South Carroll
2010
Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill
19:46.5
@South Carroll

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

 
Antietam
Blue Ridge
Piedmont
Chesapeake
2003
Williamsport
--
Middletown
Urbana
2004
Williamsport
--
Winters Mill
Urbana
2005
Williamsport
--
Liberty
Westminster
2006
Williamsport
--
South Carroll
Urbana
2007
Smithsburg
South Carroll
Middletown
Urbana
2008
Williamsport
Century
North Hagerstown
Thomas Johnson
2009
North Hagerstown
--
Thomas Johnson
Century
2010
North Hagerstown
--
Thomas Johnson
Century
2011
South Carroll
--
Century
--
2012
Oakdale
--
Urbana
--
2013
Catoctin
--
Oakdale
--

 

RESULTS

 
Antietam
Blue Ridge
Piedmont
Chesapeake
JV
2003
--
2004
--
2005
--
2006
--
2007
2008
2009
   
2010
   
2011
     
2012
     
2013
     

Results from MVAL & CMC before merger

CMC
MVAL
1989
1990
1995
Results      JV Results
 
1996
 
1997
1998
 
1999
 
2002
 

PAST COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

We will continue to collect and post past county championship meet results for Carroll, Frederick and Washington County here.
YEAR
CARROLL
FREDERICK
WASHINGTON
YEAR
CARROLL
FREDERICK
WASHINGTON
1965
 
 
1966
 
 
1967
 
 
1968
 
 
 
1969
 
 
1970
 
 
 
1971
 
 
 
1972
 
 
 
1973
 
 
 
1974
 
 
 
1975
 
 
 
1976
 
 
 
1977
 
 
1978
 
 
1989
 
 
1990
 
 
1991
 
 
 
1992
 
 
1993
 
 
1994
 
 
1995
 
 
1996
 
 
1997
1998
1999
 
 
2000
 
 
2001
 
2002
 
2003
 
2004
 
2005
 
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014